PRIVACY POLICY & COOKIES

Privacy Policy

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and we comply with the data protection laws applicable to the UK. This Privacy Policy outlines how your personal information is treated and forms part of our Terms and Conditions. 

What information do we collect?

When you order we need to know your name, e-mail address and delivery address and your Paypal address.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will apply from 25 May 2018, when it supersedes the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).
The new law brings a 21st century approach to data protection. It expands the rights of individuals to control how their personal data is collected and processed, and places a range of new obligations on organisations and business’ to be more accountable for data protection.
********************
Deadline for compliance: 25 May 2018
********************
The business benefits of the GDPR;

•Build customer trust
•Improve brand image and reputation
•Improve data governance
•Improve information security
•Improve competitive advantage
********************
Personal data;

•Name
•Address
•Email address
•Photo
•IP address
•Location data
•Online behaviour (cookies)
•Profiling and analytics data
********************
Data protection principles;

Forever Boutique UK only stores customer data for as long as it’s needed, which means once an order is complete the messages are deleted. Forever Boutique UK does not print any information on any customers, and solely works from inbox.
Forever Boutique UK does not share or screenshot any messages, or personal information.

Accountability and governance;

Forever Boutique UK demonstrates this by deleting all data compiled from customers, through the use of messaging the Forever Boutique UK inbox folder, by deleting the message once the customer order is complete.
Customers pay using the service provider Paypal, Paypal have assured all business users they too are GDPR compliant and storage of customer data is kept to a minimum and not shared with any other third party.

Lawful processing;

By contacting Forever Boutique UK you are giving direct consent that Forever Boutique UK may store any message through the order process, until the order is complete.

*PCI compliance*

Forever Boutique UK uses a service provider for taking payments. (PayPal, whom are PCI DSS compliant).

 

Cookies

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. By continuing to use this site you consent to our use of cookies as detailed below. Cookies are tiny text files stored on your computer by certain web pages when you visit them.  Cookies are used to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site.

To make full use of our website you will need to have cookies enabled on your browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari etc).  It is very likely that cookies will already be enabled on your browser - this is the default setting for most browsers.  If cookies are disabled you will not be able to place items in your basket or make an online purchase but you will still be able to view all of the site.  To find out more about cookies and how to manage them please go to aboutcookies.org.

 

Please note that cookies cannot harm your computer in any way. The cookies we use don't store sensitive information such as your name, address or payment details. They simply help us to provide the best possible experience for you when using our site. 

In addition to cookies generated by our site, we also use cookies generated by Google Analytics and Addthis - these are two services used by many other online retailers.  Google Analytics provides us with trends and analysis about how many people are using our site and how they are using it.  Google Analytics cookies collect information about how you got to our site and how you moved around it but they do not store any personally identifiable information.  Addthis allows our customers to share content from our website, such as product pages, on social networks such as Facebook with a simple click of a button. 

Our hosted service - like all web servers - logs your visit including your Internet Protocol (IP) address and date and time of visit; this data is kept on our  hosted service.